55912 Property Tax Rate

Austin, Minnesota · Part of Mower County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.03%

27.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,668

$139/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,668

Monthly

$139

Eff. Rate

1.03%

vs. Minnesota Avg27.7% below
vs. National Avg38% below

How ZIP 55912 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 55912$1,668
Minnesota Average$2,306
National Average$2,690

ZIP 55912

1.03%

Effective rate

Minnesota Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Minnesota

0.23%state avg 0.96%1.70%

Higher than 62% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(62th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55912

Property owners in ZIP code 55912 (Austin, Minnesota) pay a median of $1,668/year in property taxes on homes valued at $161,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.03%, which is 8% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55912 is approximately $139, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Mower County. This is $638 less than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55912 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56063 (1.03%) and 56557 (1.03%).

In Austin, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $68,205, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Minnesota's homestead classification system taxes primary residences at a lower class rate than rental or commercial property, providing immediate tax savings upon purchase. File your homestead exemption application with the Mower County Assessor immediately after closing to lock in the reduced assessment ratio for school and local taxes. Contact the Mower County Assessor's office to verify your property has been classified as homestead-eligible and confirm your tax year filing deadline.