55992 Property Tax Rate
Zumbrota, Minnesota · Part of Goodhue County
Effective Tax Rate
1.09%
22.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,830
$236/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,830
Monthly
$236
Eff. Rate
1.09%
How ZIP 55992 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 55992
1.09%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Higher than 73% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(73th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55992
Property owners in ZIP code 55992 (Zumbrota, Minnesota) pay a median of $2,830/year in property taxes on homes valued at $260,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.09%, which is 13% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55992 is approximately $236, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Goodhue County. This is $524 more than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55992 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 55315 (1.09%) and 56091 (1.09%).
In Zumbrota, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $103,144, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota's homestead classification reduces your taxable market value and applies a lower tax class rate to primary residences compared to rental or commercial property — verify your homestead status with the Goodhue County Assessor immediately after purchase. The Homestead Credit, an income-based property tax refund program, may reduce your annual tax liability further if you qualify; apply through the Minnesota Department of Revenue when filing your state income tax. Contact the Goodhue County Assessor's office to confirm your homestead classification is filed and to learn the specific assessed value assigned to your property.