56212 Property Tax Rate
Bellingham, Minnesota · Part of Lac qui Parle County
Effective Tax Rate
0.77%
60.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$920
$77/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$920
Monthly
$77
Eff. Rate
0.77%
How ZIP 56212 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 56212
0.77%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Lower than 81% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(19th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 56212
Property owners in ZIP code 56212 (Bellingham, Minnesota) pay a median of $920/year in property taxes on homes valued at $119,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.77%, which is 20% below the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 56212 is approximately $77, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lac qui Parle County. This is $1,386 less than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 56212 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56623 (0.77%) and 56587 (0.77%).
In Bellingham, property taxes represent approximately 1.1% of the median household income of $82,566, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota's homestead classification system taxes primary residences at a lower assessment rate than rental or commercial property, providing immediate tax savings at purchase. File your homestead application with the Lac qui Parle County Assessor's office by December 31 of the year following your purchase to lock in homestead classification. Contact the Lac qui Parle County Assessor to confirm your application and ensure your property receives the homestead tax rate.