56481 Property Tax Rate
Verndale, Minnesota · Part of Wadena County
Effective Tax Rate
1.02%
26.9% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,686
$141/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,686
Monthly
$140
Eff. Rate
1.02%
How ZIP 56481 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 56481
1.02%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Higher than 59% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(59th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 56481
Property owners in ZIP code 56481 (Verndale, Minnesota) pay a median of $1,686/year in property taxes on homes valued at $165,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.02%, which is 6% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 56481 is approximately $141, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Wadena County. This is $620 less than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 56481 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56043 (1.02%) and 55040 (1.02%).
In Verndale, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $69,688, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota homestead classification automatically applies to owner-occupied primary residences, reducing your effective tax rate compared to non-homestead property. Confirm with the Wadena County Assessor that your homestead status is properly recorded within 30 days of purchase. Review your annual assessment notice from the Wadena County Assessor and file an appeal by the county's deadline if your assessed value deviates from fair market value.