63379 Property Tax Rate

Troy, Missouri · Part of Lincoln County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.77%

32.8% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,827

$152/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,827

Monthly

$152

Eff. Rate

0.77%

vs. Missouri Avg32.8% above
vs. National Avg32.1% below

How ZIP 63379 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 63379$1,827
Missouri Average$1,376
National Average$2,690

ZIP 63379

0.77%

Effective rate

Missouri Avg

0.78%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Missouri

0.15%state avg 0.78%2.06%

Higher than 55% of ZIP codes in Missouri(55th percentile, 915 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 63379

Property owners in ZIP code 63379 (Troy, Missouri) pay a median of $1,827/year in property taxes on homes valued at $238,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.77%, which is near the Missouri state average of 0.78%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 63379 is approximately $152, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lincoln County. This is $451 more than the Missouri average of $1,376/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Missouri, 63379 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 63954 (0.77%) and 64468 (0.77%).

In Troy, property taxes represent approximately 2.1% of the median household income of $86,844, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Missouri has no statewide property tax cap; your assessed value can increase annually without limit, and the Lincoln County Assessor will reassess at market value upon sale. The Homestead Property Tax Credit exempts up to $15,000 of assessed value for primary residences and saves eligible homeowners hundreds annually — apply with Lincoln County by the state deadline. Contact the Lincoln County Assessor's office within 60 days of purchase to verify your assessment and request a Homestead Certificate to lock in the exemption.