65333 Property Tax Rate
Houstonia, Missouri · Part of Pettis County
Effective Tax Rate
0.90%
24.4% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,040
$87/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,040
Monthly
$87
Eff. Rate
0.90%
How ZIP 65333 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 65333
0.90%
Effective rate
Missouri Avg
0.78%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Missouri
Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in Missouri(74th percentile, 915 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 65333
Property owners in ZIP code 65333 (Houstonia, Missouri) pay a median of $1,040/year in property taxes on homes valued at $116,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.90%, which is 15% above the Missouri state average of 0.78%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 65333 is approximately $87, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Pettis County. This is $336 less than the Missouri average of $1,376/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Missouri, 65333 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 64128 (0.90%) and 63653 (0.90%).
In Houstonia, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $59,034, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Missouri reassesses property at market value upon sale, with no statewide cap on increases—Pettis County's 0.79% effective rate will apply to your new assessed value. Pettis County provides Homestead Exemption and Senior Exemption for residents 65 and older; file with the Pettis County Assessor's office within 30 days of purchase. Request your official assessment from the Pettis County Assessor and submit a written appeal within 30 days if you believe the valuation is inaccurate.