07306 Property Tax Rate

Jersey City, New Jersey · Part of Hudson County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.59%

7.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$7,984

$665/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$7,984

Monthly

$665

Eff. Rate

1.59%

vs. New Jersey Avg7.1% below
vs. National Avg196.8% above

How ZIP 07306 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 07306$7,984
New Jersey Average$8,597
National Average$2,690

ZIP 07306

1.59%

Effective rate

New Jersey Avg

2.04%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Jersey

0.49%state avg 2.04%3.73%

Lower than 74% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(26th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 07306

Property owners in ZIP code 07306 (Jersey City, New Jersey) pay a median of $7,984/year in property taxes on homes valued at $502,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.59%, which is 22% below the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 07306 is approximately $665, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hudson County. This is $613 less than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 07306 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 07764 (1.58%) and 08057 (1.60%).

In Jersey City, property taxes represent approximately 10.5% of the median household income of $75,861, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap and assesses property at current market value; Hudson County revaluations lock in your purchase price as the assessed value, often increasing your tax bill. New Jersey's Homestead Benefit Program is available to primary residence owners earning ≤$150,000—this program can significantly reduce your tax burden by capping annual assessment increases; submit your application to Hudson County within 45 days of closing with income and residency documentation. Contact the Hudson County Assessor's office immediately to file your homestead claim and confirm your eligibility, as this relief program is essential for managing property taxes in New Jersey's high-tax environment.