07420 Property Tax Rate

Haskell, New Jersey · Part of Passaic County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.69%

7.8% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$9,267

$772/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$9,267

Monthly

$772

Eff. Rate

2.69%

vs. New Jersey Avg7.8% above
vs. National Avg244.5% above

How ZIP 07420 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 07420$9,267
New Jersey Average$8,597
National Average$2,690

ZIP 07420

2.69%

Effective rate

New Jersey Avg

2.04%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Jersey

0.49%state avg 2.04%3.73%

Higher than 82% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(82th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 07420

Property owners in ZIP code 07420 (Haskell, New Jersey) pay a median of $9,267/year in property taxes on homes valued at $344,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.69%, which is 32% above the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 07420 is approximately $772, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Passaic County. This is $670 more than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 07420 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 08234 (2.69%) and 08865 (2.69%).

In Haskell, property taxes represent approximately 8.7% of the median household income of $106,915, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Passaic County assessments reset to market value at sale and may increase annually without limit. The Homestead Benefit Program offers tax relief for primary residences with household income ≤$150,000 (lower limits for seniors and disabled applicants) — file your application with the Passaic County Tax Board by June 1 to receive benefits. Register your primary residence address with the Passaic County Assessor within 30 days of closing to establish your baseline assessment.