08006 Property Tax Rate
Barnegat Light, New Jersey · Part of Ocean County
Effective Tax Rate
0.61%
22% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,702
$559/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,702
Monthly
$559
Eff. Rate
0.61%
How ZIP 08006 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 08006
0.61%
Effective rate
New Jersey Avg
2.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Jersey
Lower than 99% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(1th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 08006
Property owners in ZIP code 08006 (Barnegat Light, New Jersey) pay a median of $6,702/year in property taxes on homes valued at $1,105,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.61%, which is 70% below the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 08006 is approximately $559, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Ocean County. This is $1,895 less than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 08006 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 07078 (0.61%) and 08247 (0.56%).
In Barnegat Light, property taxes represent approximately 6.4% of the median household income of $104,583, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Ocean County assessments are locally determined and may increase annually without state-imposed limits, with reassessment at sale. The Homestead Benefit Program provides tax credits for primary residences with household income ≤$150,000 (lower income limits of ≤$75,000 for seniors and disabled owners) — file your application with the Ocean County Tax Board by June 1 each year. Register with the Ocean County Assessor within 30 days of closing to establish your principal residence status and lock in your baseline assessment.