08036 Property Tax Rate
Hainesport, New Jersey · Part of Burlington County
Effective Tax Rate
1.91%
11.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$7,605
$634/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$7,605
Monthly
$634
Eff. Rate
1.91%
How ZIP 08036 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 08036
1.91%
Effective rate
New Jersey Avg
2.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Jersey
Lower than 57% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(43th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 08036
Property owners in ZIP code 08036 (Hainesport, New Jersey) pay a median of $7,605/year in property taxes on homes valued at $397,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.91%, which is 6% below the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 08036 is approximately $634, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Burlington County. This is $992 less than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 08036 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 08889 (1.91%) and 08691 (1.91%).
In Hainesport, property taxes represent approximately 5.5% of the median household income of $137,610, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Burlington County assessments are set locally and reassess at market value at sale with no guaranteed cap on future annual increases. The Homestead Benefit Program offers tax relief for primary residences with household income ≤$150,000 (or ≤$75,000 for seniors and disabled homeowners) — submit your application to the Burlington County Tax Board by June 1 annually. File your homeowner affidavit with the Burlington County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to establish principal residence documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 08036?
How much are property taxes in Hainesport, NJ (08036)?
How does ZIP 08036 compare to the New Jersey average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 08036?
What county is ZIP code 08036 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$807. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 08036 is part of Burlington County, New Jersey. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Burlington County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in New Jersey
08889
+0.00%Whitehouse Station
1.91%
$10,001/yr
08691
-0.00%Trenton
1.91%
$10,001/yr
08087
-0.01%Tuckerton
1.91%
$6,164/yr
08722
+0.01%Beachwood
1.92%
$5,899/yr
08527
-0.01%Jackson
1.90%
$8,765/yr
08873
+0.01%Somerset
1.92%
$8,440/yr
07878
-0.01%Mount Tabor
1.90%
$8,280/yr
07052
-0.01%West Orange
1.90%
$10,001/yr
08857
+0.02%Old Bridge
1.93%
$8,861/yr
08515
+0.02%Chesterfield
1.93%
$10,001/yr