08067 Property Tax Rate
Pedricktown, New Jersey · Part of Salem County
Effective Tax Rate
2.21%
19.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,920
$577/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,920
Monthly
$577
Eff. Rate
2.21%
How ZIP 08067 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 08067
2.21%
Effective rate
New Jersey Avg
2.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Jersey
Higher than 59% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(59th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 08067
Property owners in ZIP code 08067 (Pedricktown, New Jersey) pay a median of $6,920/year in property taxes on homes valued at $312,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.21%, which is 8% above the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 08067 is approximately $577, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Salem County. This is $1,677 less than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 08067 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 07730 (2.21%) and 08317 (2.22%).
In Pedricktown, property taxes represent approximately 6.4% of the median household income of $108,884, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Salem County assessments are set locally and may increase each year without state limitation, with reassessment at sale. The Homestead Benefit Program provides property tax credits for households earning ≤$150,000 (reduced to ≤$75,000 for seniors and disabled owners) on primary residences — apply to the Salem County Tax Board by June 1 annually. File a homeowner affidavit with the Salem County Assessor within 30 days of closing to document principal residence status and secure your initial assessment.