08085 Property Tax Rate
Swedesboro, New Jersey · Part of Gloucester County
Effective Tax Rate
2.77%
13.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$9,735
$811/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$9,735
Monthly
$811
Eff. Rate
2.77%
How ZIP 08085 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 08085
2.77%
Effective rate
New Jersey Avg
2.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Jersey
Higher than 87% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(87th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 08085
Property owners in ZIP code 08085 (Swedesboro, New Jersey) pay a median of $9,735/year in property taxes on homes valued at $351,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.77%, which is 36% above the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 08085 is approximately $811, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Gloucester County. This is $1,138 more than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 08085 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 08035 (2.77%) and 08096 (2.77%).
In Swedesboro, property taxes represent approximately 7.1% of the median household income of $137,028, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Gloucester County assessments are determined locally and may increase each year without statutory limitation. The Homestead Benefit Program provides tax credits for primary residences with household income ≤$150,000 (or ≤$75,000 for seniors and disabled applicants) — apply to the Gloucester County Tax Board by June 1 to receive annual relief. Contact the Gloucester County Assessor within 30 days of closing to file your principal residence declaration and confirm your baseline assessed value.