08215 Property Tax Rate
Egg Harbor City, New Jersey · Part of Atlantic County
Effective Tax Rate
2.51%
22.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,685
$557/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,685
Monthly
$557
Eff. Rate
2.51%
How ZIP 08215 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 08215
2.51%
Effective rate
New Jersey Avg
2.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Jersey
Higher than 75% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(75th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 08215
Property owners in ZIP code 08215 (Egg Harbor City, New Jersey) pay a median of $6,685/year in property taxes on homes valued at $266,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.51%, which is 23% above the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 08215 is approximately $557, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Atlantic County. This is $1,912 less than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 08215 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 07885 (2.51%) and 08061 (2.51%).
In Egg Harbor City, property taxes represent approximately 7.9% of the median household income of $84,630, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Atlantic County assessments are set locally and reassess at fair market value upon sale with unrestricted annual growth potential. The Homestead Benefit Program provides property tax credits for households earning ≤$150,000 (or ≤$75,000 for seniors and disabled homeowners) on primary residences — file your application with the Atlantic County Tax Board by June 1 each year. Register with the Atlantic County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to document principal residence status and lock in your initial assessment.