08330 Property Tax Rate
Mays Landing, New Jersey · Part of Atlantic County
Effective Tax Rate
2.68%
28.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,177
$515/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,177
Monthly
$515
Eff. Rate
2.68%
How ZIP 08330 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 08330
2.68%
Effective rate
New Jersey Avg
2.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Jersey
Higher than 81% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(81th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 08330
Property owners in ZIP code 08330 (Mays Landing, New Jersey) pay a median of $6,177/year in property taxes on homes valued at $230,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.68%, which is 31% above the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 08330 is approximately $515, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Atlantic County. This is $2,420 less than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 08330 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 07063 (2.68%) and 08052 (2.68%).
In Mays Landing, property taxes represent approximately 7.4% of the median household income of $82,981, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Atlantic County assessments are set locally and reassess at fair market value upon sale with unrestricted annual growth potential. The Homestead Benefit Program provides property tax credits for households earning ≤$150,000 (or ≤$75,000 for seniors and disabled homeowners) on primary residences — file your application with the Atlantic County Tax Board by June 1 each year. Register with the Atlantic County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to document principal residence status and lock in your initial assessment.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 08330?
How much are property taxes in Mays Landing, NJ (08330)?
How does ZIP 08330 compare to the New Jersey average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 08330?
What county is ZIP code 08330 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$341. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 08330 is part of Atlantic County, New Jersey. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Atlantic County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in New Jersey
07063
-0.00%Plainfield
2.68%
$9,719/yr
08052
+0.00%Maple Shade
2.68%
$6,308/yr
08328
-0.00%Malaga
2.68%
$6,184/yr
07420
+0.01%Haskell
2.69%
$9,267/yr
07860
-0.01%Newton
2.66%
$8,969/yr
07421
-0.01%Hewitt
2.66%
$10,001/yr
08832
-0.01%Keasbey
2.66%
$8,737/yr
08234
+0.02%Egg Harbor Township
2.69%
$7,696/yr
08865
+0.02%Phillipsburg
2.69%
$6,580/yr
08332
-0.02%Millville
2.66%
$5,210/yr