08401 Property Tax Rate
Atlantic City, New Jersey · Part of Atlantic County
Effective Tax Rate
2.96%
34.7% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,613
$468/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,613
Monthly
$468
Eff. Rate
2.96%
How ZIP 08401 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 08401
2.96%
Effective rate
New Jersey Avg
2.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Jersey
Higher than 92% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(92th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 08401
Property owners in ZIP code 08401 (Atlantic City, New Jersey) pay a median of $5,613/year in property taxes on homes valued at $189,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.96%, which is 45% above the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 08401 is approximately $468, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Atlantic County. This is $2,984 less than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 08401 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 08009 (2.96%) and 08028 (2.96%).
In Atlantic City, property taxes represent approximately 15.4% of the median household income of $36,375, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Atlantic County assessments are set locally and reassess at fair market value upon sale with unrestricted annual growth potential. The Homestead Benefit Program provides property tax credits for households earning ≤$150,000 (or ≤$75,000 for seniors and disabled homeowners) on primary residences — file your application with the Atlantic County Tax Board by June 1 each year. Register with the Atlantic County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to document principal residence status and lock in your initial assessment.