87557 Property Tax Rate
Ranchos De Taos, New Mexico · Part of Taos County
Effective Tax Rate
0.55%
79.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,055
$171/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,055
Monthly
$171
Eff. Rate
0.55%
How ZIP 87557 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 87557
0.55%
Effective rate
New Mexico Avg
0.59%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Mexico
Higher than 52% of ZIP codes in New Mexico(52th percentile, 227 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 87557
Property owners in ZIP code 87557 (Ranchos De Taos, New Mexico) pay a median of $2,055/year in property taxes on homes valued at $373,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.55%, which is 6% below the New Mexico state average of 0.59%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 87557 is approximately $171, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Taos County. This is $913 more than the New Mexico average of $1,142/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Mexico, 87557 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 88230 (0.55%) and 88220 (0.55%).
In Ranchos De Taos, property taxes represent approximately 3.6% of the median household income of $56,979, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Mexico reassesses property at market value upon sale with no statewide cap; Taos County will reset your assessed value to the purchase price. Taos County provides Homestead and Senior Exemptions for primary residents — submit applications to the Taos County Assessor's office with proof of residency, age (for senior exemption), and ownership documents. File your exemption within 30 days of closing and request written confirmation that the exemption has been recorded on your tax account.