11697 Property Tax Rate
Breezy Point, New York · Part of Queens County
Effective Tax Rate
0.51%
34% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,468
$289/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,468
Monthly
$289
Eff. Rate
0.51%
How ZIP 11697 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 11697
0.51%
Effective rate
New York Avg
1.85%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New York
Lower than 98% of ZIP codes in New York(2th percentile, 1,598 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 11697
Property owners in ZIP code 11697 (Breezy Point, New York) pay a median of $3,468/year in property taxes on homes valued at $684,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.51%, which is 73% below the New York state average of 1.85%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 11697 is approximately $289, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Queens County. This is $1,784 less than the New York average of $5,252/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New York, 11697 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 12139 (0.51%) and 11932 (0.51%).
In Breezy Point, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $134,844, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New York has no statewide property tax cap; Queens assessments reflect citywide revaluation cycles and market conditions without annual ceilings. Queens homeowners with primary residences earning ≤$500,000 qualify for the Basic STAR exemption, reducing school property tax bills by exempting a set dollar amount from assessed value — apply through the NYC Department of Finance or your school district. File your STAR application within 30 days of purchase with the NYC Department of Finance (visit nyc.gov/finance or call 311) to activate the exemption on your first tax bill.