27106 Property Tax Rate
Winston-Salem, North Carolina · Part of Forsyth County
Effective Tax Rate
0.91%
63.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,602
$217/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,602
Monthly
$217
Eff. Rate
0.91%
How ZIP 27106 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 27106
0.91%
Effective rate
North Carolina Avg
0.71%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Carolina
Higher than 84% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(84th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27106
Property owners in ZIP code 27106 (Winston-Salem, North Carolina) pay a median of $2,602/year in property taxes on homes valued at $286,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.91%, which is 27% above the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27106 is approximately $217, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Forsyth County. This is $1,011 more than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27106 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 27516 (0.91%) and 27455 (0.91%).
In Winston-Salem, property taxes represent approximately 3.9% of the median household income of $66,091, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Carolina reassesses property at market value upon sale — your property will be appraised at fair market value by the Forsyth County Tax Assessor, potentially yielding a higher assessed value than the prior owner's. Forsyth County offers senior (65+) and disabled veteran exemptions reducing assessed value; contact the Forsyth County Tax Assessor immediately after purchase to determine eligibility and submit your exemption application. Submit your application before the next countywide revaluation to avoid paying full assessed value during the interim period.