27502 Property Tax Rate
Apex, North Carolina · Part of Wake County
Effective Tax Rate
0.74%
127.4% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,618
$302/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,618
Monthly
$301
Eff. Rate
0.74%
How ZIP 27502 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 27502
0.74%
Effective rate
North Carolina Avg
0.71%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Carolina
Higher than 59% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(59th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27502
Property owners in ZIP code 27502 (Apex, North Carolina) pay a median of $3,618/year in property taxes on homes valued at $491,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.74%, which is near the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27502 is approximately $302, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Wake County. This is $2,027 more than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27502 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 28573 (0.74%) and 27609 (0.74%).
In Apex, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $137,088, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Carolina revalues all properties countywide every four years at fair market value; your purchase does not trigger immediate reassessment, but Wake County's 2024 revaluation will establish your home's value for the 2025–2028 tax cycle. Wake County provides a $25,000 Homestead Property Tax Exclusion for owner-occupied residences — file your exemption application with the Wake County Tax Assessor within 30 days of closing to reduce your taxable value. Contact the Wake County Tax Assessor's Homestead Exemptions section to apply and confirm your exclusion is recorded on your property account.