27534 Property Tax Rate

Goldsboro, North Carolina · Part of Wayne County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.84%

0.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,577

$131/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,577

Monthly

$131

Eff. Rate

0.84%

vs. North Carolina Avg0.9% below
vs. National Avg41.4% below

How ZIP 27534 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 27534$1,577
North Carolina Average$1,591
National Average$2,690

ZIP 27534

0.84%

Effective rate

North Carolina Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Carolina

0.14%state avg 0.71%1.80%

Higher than 78% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(78th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27534

Property owners in ZIP code 27534 (Goldsboro, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,577/year in property taxes on homes valued at $187,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.84%, which is 18% above the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27534 is approximately $131, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Wayne County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27534 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 28434 (0.84%) and 27803 (0.84%).

In Goldsboro, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $59,950, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Carolina conducts countywide property revaluations every four years based on market value, not at purchase — Wayne County's next revaluation will establish your home's updated assessed value. Wayne County grants a $25,000 Homestead Property Tax Exclusion for primary residences — submit your exemption application to the Wayne County Tax Assessor within 30 days of purchase to reduce your taxable value. Contact the Wayne County Tax Assessor to file your homestead exemption application and verify the exclusion is properly recorded.