27960 Property Tax Rate
Ocracoke, North Carolina · Part of Hyde County
Effective Tax Rate
0.48%
42.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,262
$189/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,262
Monthly
$188
Eff. Rate
0.48%
How ZIP 27960 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 27960
0.48%
Effective rate
North Carolina Avg
0.71%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Carolina
Lower than 90% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(10th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27960
Property owners in ZIP code 27960 (Ocracoke, North Carolina) pay a median of $2,262/year in property taxes on homes valued at $472,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.48%, which is 33% below the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27960 is approximately $189, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hyde County. This is $671 more than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27960 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 28422 (0.48%) and 28761 (0.48%).
North Carolina does not reassess property at sale — your tax bill remains based on the county's last revaluation cycle, providing long-term stability compared to most states. Hyde County provides Senior Exemptions (age 65+) and may offer additional relief programs through the county — contact the Hyde County Tax Assessor immediately after purchase to register and inquire about available exemptions. File for any applicable exemptions before the tax year ends, and request a current assessment notice from the Hyde County Tax Assessor to review the appraised value.