28078 Property Tax Rate
Huntersville, North Carolina · Part of Mecklenburg County
Effective Tax Rate
0.70%
93.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,078
$257/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,078
Monthly
$257
Eff. Rate
0.70%
How ZIP 28078 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 28078
0.70%
Effective rate
North Carolina Avg
0.71%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Carolina
Higher than 51% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(51th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 28078
Property owners in ZIP code 28078 (Huntersville, North Carolina) pay a median of $3,078/year in property taxes on homes valued at $441,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.70%, which is near the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 28078 is approximately $257, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Mecklenburg County. This is $1,487 more than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 28078 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 27283 (0.70%) and 27614 (0.70%).
In Huntersville, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $120,503, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Carolina revalues property every four years at market value; your assessed value will reset to the purchase price at the next countywide revaluation. Mecklenburg County offers a Homestead Property Tax Exclusion ($20,000–$25,000 depending on homeowner age, disability, or widow status) — submit your application to the Mecklenburg County Tax Assessor's office and verify income thresholds ($58,000–$60,000 range for most applicants). Contact the Mecklenburg County Tax Assessor immediately after closing to file your homestead exemption and ensure it takes effect on your first tax bill.