28117 Property Tax Rate
Mooresville, North Carolina · Part of Iredell County
Effective Tax Rate
0.59%
110.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,342
$279/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,342
Monthly
$278
Eff. Rate
0.59%
How ZIP 28117 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 28117
0.59%
Effective rate
North Carolina Avg
0.71%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Carolina
Lower than 73% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(27th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 28117
Property owners in ZIP code 28117 (Mooresville, North Carolina) pay a median of $3,342/year in property taxes on homes valued at $567,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.59%, which is 18% below the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 28117 is approximately $279, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Iredell County. This is $1,751 more than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 28117 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 28037 (0.59%) and 28128 (0.59%).
In Mooresville, property taxes represent approximately 3.1% of the median household income of $109,310, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Carolina revalues property every four years at market value; your home will be reassessed to the purchase price during the next revaluation cycle. Iredell County offers a Homestead Property Tax Exclusion reducing assessed value by $20,000–$25,000 for homeowners 65+, permanently disabled, or widows (income limits apply) — file the application with the Iredell County Tax Assessor's office. Contact the Iredell County Tax Assessor before your first tax bill to submit your homestead exemption claim.