28167 Property Tax Rate
Union Mills, North Carolina · Part of Rutherford County
Effective Tax Rate
0.54%
27.4% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,155
$96/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,155
Monthly
$96
Eff. Rate
0.54%
How ZIP 28167 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 28167
0.54%
Effective rate
North Carolina Avg
0.71%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Carolina
Lower than 82% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(18th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 28167
Property owners in ZIP code 28167 (Union Mills, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,155/year in property taxes on homes valued at $215,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.54%, which is 25% below the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 28167 is approximately $96, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Rutherford County. This is $436 less than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 28167 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 28752 (0.54%) and 28636 (0.53%).
In Union Mills, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $42,419, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Carolina revalues property every four years at market value; your home will be reassessed at purchase price during the next revaluation cycle. Rutherford County offers a Homestead Property Tax Exclusion ($25,000 for seniors 65+, disabled, or widows; $20,000 for all other homeowners with qualifying income) — complete the application through the Rutherford County Tax Assessor's office within statutory deadlines. Contact the Rutherford County Tax Assessor before your first tax bill to confirm homestead status and lock in the exemption.