28469 Property Tax Rate
Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina · Part of Brunswick County
Effective Tax Rate
0.51%
32.4% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,106
$176/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,106
Monthly
$176
Eff. Rate
0.51%
How ZIP 28469 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 28469
0.51%
Effective rate
North Carolina Avg
0.71%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Carolina
Lower than 85% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(15th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 28469
Property owners in ZIP code 28469 (Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina) pay a median of $2,106/year in property taxes on homes valued at $413,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.51%, which is 29% below the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 28469 is approximately $176, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Brunswick County. This is $515 more than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 28469 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 28394 (0.51%) and 27981 (0.51%).
In Ocean Isle Beach, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $87,285, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Carolina revalues property every four years at market value; your home will be reassessed to the purchase price during the next revaluation cycle. Brunswick County offers a Homestead Property Tax Exclusion ($20,000–$25,000 off assessed value) for seniors 65+, permanently disabled homeowners, or widows with qualifying income — submit your application to the Brunswick County Tax Assessor's office. Contact the Brunswick County Tax Assessor immediately after closing to file your homestead exemption claim.