58078 Property Tax Rate
West Fargo, North Dakota · Part of Cass County
Effective Tax Rate
1.29%
188.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,924
$327/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,924
Monthly
$327
Eff. Rate
1.29%
How ZIP 58078 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 58078
1.29%
Effective rate
North Dakota Avg
0.83%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Dakota
Higher than 94% of ZIP codes in North Dakota(94th percentile, 305 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 58078
Property owners in ZIP code 58078 (West Fargo, North Dakota) pay a median of $3,924/year in property taxes on homes valued at $303,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.29%, which is 55% above the North Dakota state average of 0.83%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 58078 is approximately $327, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Cass County. This is $2,562 more than the North Dakota average of $1,362/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Dakota, 58078 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 58032 (1.29%) and 58649 (1.29%).
In West Fargo, property taxes represent approximately 4.0% of the median household income of $97,206, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Dakota reassesses property to fair market value at purchase, with no annual increase cap for non-exempt properties. Cass County (which includes Bismarck) offers a Homestead Exemption and property tax relief for seniors 65+ and disabled persons — apply through the Cass County Assessor's office within 30 days of closing. File your exemption application with the Cass County Assessor to ensure the assessment reflects any available relief on your initial tax bill.