58237 Property Tax Rate

Grafton, North Dakota · Part of Walsh County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.10%

25.6% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,710

$143/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,710

Monthly

$142

Eff. Rate

1.10%

vs. North Dakota Avg25.6% above
vs. National Avg36.4% below

How ZIP 58237 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 58237$1,710
North Dakota Average$1,362
National Average$2,690

ZIP 58237

1.10%

Effective rate

North Dakota Avg

0.83%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Dakota

0.07%state avg 0.83%1.63%

Higher than 82% of ZIP codes in North Dakota(82th percentile, 305 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 58237

Property owners in ZIP code 58237 (Grafton, North Dakota) pay a median of $1,710/year in property taxes on homes valued at $154,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.10%, which is 33% above the North Dakota state average of 0.83%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 58237 is approximately $143, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Walsh County. This is $348 more than the North Dakota average of $1,362/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Dakota, 58237 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 58430 (1.10%) and 58445 (1.11%).

In Grafton, property taxes represent approximately 2.5% of the median household income of $68,056, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Dakota reassesses property to market value upon sale, with no annual increase cap unless you claim an exemption. Walsh County provides a Homestead Exemption and senior/disabled property tax relief programs — file your exemption claim with the Walsh County Assessor within 30 days of closing. Verify with the Walsh County Assessor what exemption amount you qualify for and submit all required documentation before the next tax billing cycle.