58722 Property Tax Rate
Burlington, North Dakota · Part of Ward County
Effective Tax Rate
1.02%
81.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,473
$206/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,473
Monthly
$206
Eff. Rate
1.02%
How ZIP 58722 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 58722
1.02%
Effective rate
North Dakota Avg
0.83%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in North Dakota
Higher than 75% of ZIP codes in North Dakota(75th percentile, 305 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 58722
Property owners in ZIP code 58722 (Burlington, North Dakota) pay a median of $2,473/year in property taxes on homes valued at $241,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.02%, which is 23% above the North Dakota state average of 0.83%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 58722 is approximately $206, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Ward County. This is $1,111 more than the North Dakota average of $1,362/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Dakota, 58722 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 58639 (1.02%) and 58001 (1.03%).
In Burlington, property taxes represent approximately 3.1% of the median household income of $80,982, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
North Dakota reassesses properties at market value upon sale, with no annual cap on increases for new owners. Ward County offers a Homestead Property Tax Credit for primary residences — contact the Ward County Assessor's office to determine your eligibility based on household income and file before the annual deadline. File your homestead exemption claim with the Ward County Assessor before the deadline to receive tax relief on your purchase.