58835 Property Tax Rate

Arnegard, North Dakota · Part of McKenzie County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.33%

1.8% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,387

$116/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,387

Monthly

$116

Eff. Rate

0.33%

vs. North Dakota Avg1.8% above
vs. National Avg48.4% below

How ZIP 58835 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 58835$1,387
North Dakota Average$1,362
National Average$2,690

ZIP 58835

0.33%

Effective rate

North Dakota Avg

0.83%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Dakota

0.07%state avg 0.83%1.63%

Lower than 97% of ZIP codes in North Dakota(3th percentile, 305 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 58835

Property owners in ZIP code 58835 (Arnegard, North Dakota) pay a median of $1,387/year in property taxes on homes valued at $423,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.33%, which is 61% below the North Dakota state average of 0.83%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 58835 is approximately $116, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within McKenzie County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Dakota, 58835 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 58422 (0.32%) and 58216 (0.33%).

In Arnegard, property taxes represent approximately 1.0% of the median household income of $134,595, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Dakota reassesses properties at market value upon sale, with no annual cap on increases for new owners. McKenzie County offers a Homestead Property Tax Credit for primary residences — contact the McKenzie County Assessor's office to determine your eligibility based on household income and file before the annual deadline. Apply for the homestead credit with the McKenzie County Assessor immediately after purchase to avoid missing the filing deadline.