43021 Property Tax Rate
Galena, Ohio · Part of Delaware County
Effective Tax Rate
1.61%
267.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$8,475
$706/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$8,475
Monthly
$706
Eff. Rate
1.61%
How ZIP 43021 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 43021
1.61%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Higher than 85% of ZIP codes in Ohio(85th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 43021
Property owners in ZIP code 43021 (Galena, Ohio) pay a median of $8,475/year in property taxes on homes valued at $524,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.61%, which is 30% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 43021 is approximately $706, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Delaware County. This is $6,171 more than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 43021 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 43004 (1.61%) and 45309 (1.62%).
In Galena, property taxes represent approximately 5.3% of the median household income of $160,120, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Ohio reassesses property at each sale, with the county auditor conducting triennial revaluations for existing owners; your purchase price becomes the new assessed value. Delaware County homeowners receive a 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit on primary residences (approximately $115 savings annually on the median home), and seniors 65+ or disabled owners can claim the Homestead Exemption for additional relief. File your homestead application with the Delaware County Auditor before your first tax bill to activate both tax-reduction programs.