43945 Property Tax Rate
Salineville, Ohio · Part of Columbiana County
Effective Tax Rate
1.01%
44.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,287
$107/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,287
Monthly
$107
Eff. Rate
1.01%
How ZIP 43945 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 43945
1.01%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Lower than 72% of ZIP codes in Ohio(28th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 43945
Property owners in ZIP code 43945 (Salineville, Ohio) pay a median of $1,287/year in property taxes on homes valued at $127,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.01%, which is 19% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 43945 is approximately $107, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Columbiana County. This is $1,017 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 43945 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 44606 (1.01%) and 45865 (1.01%).
In Salineville, property taxes represent approximately 2.0% of the median household income of $62,946, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Columbiana County follows Ohio's triennial reassessment process, with the county auditor revaluing properties every three years; identify your revaluation year at purchase to understand when your assessed value will change. The 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit applies automatically to all primary residences, and seniors 65+ and disabled homeowners can claim the Homestead Exemption to reduce assessed value — submit the exemption application to the Columbiana County Auditor's office immediately after closing. Contact the Columbiana County Auditor at (330) 424-9545 to confirm your next reassessment year and request the Homestead Exemption form, which can reduce your tax bill significantly.