44864 Property Tax Rate

Perrysville, Ohio · Part of Ashland County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.20%

28% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,660

$138/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,660

Monthly

$138

Eff. Rate

1.20%

vs. Ohio Avg28% below
vs. National Avg38.3% below

How ZIP 44864 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 44864$1,660
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 44864

1.20%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Higher than 55% of ZIP codes in Ohio(55th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 44864

Property owners in ZIP code 44864 (Perrysville, Ohio) pay a median of $1,660/year in property taxes on homes valued at $138,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.20%, which is 3% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 44864 is approximately $138, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Ashland County. This is $644 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 44864 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 44691 (1.20%) and 45764 (1.20%).

In Perrysville, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $57,500, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Ohio reassesses Ashland County properties on a triennial basis through the County Auditor, with revaluations every three years and a strict 30-day appeal window from the notice date. File for the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit on your primary residence and the Homestead Exemption if you are 65 or older or disabled—apply to the Ashland County Auditor to lower your assessed value. Request your property record from the Ashland County Auditor within 30 days of closing, identify your next reassessment year, and mark the 30-day appeal deadline so you can file a Board of Revision protest if your valuation is excessive.