45502 Property Tax Rate
Springfield, Ohio · Part of Clark County
Effective Tax Rate
1.35%
32.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,054
$255/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,054
Monthly
$254
Eff. Rate
1.35%
How ZIP 45502 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 45502
1.35%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Higher than 70% of ZIP codes in Ohio(70th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 45502
Property owners in ZIP code 45502 (Springfield, Ohio) pay a median of $3,054/year in property taxes on homes valued at $225,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.35%, which is 9% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 45502 is approximately $255, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Clark County. This is $750 more than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 45502 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 44904 (1.35%) and 44001 (1.35%).
In Springfield, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $87,378, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Ohio reassesses property at each sale, with the county auditor conducting triennial revaluations for existing owners; your purchase price becomes the new assessed value. Clark County homeowners receive a 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit on all primary residences, and those 65+ or disabled qualify for the Homestead Exemption — the credit alone saves approximately $35 annually on the median-priced home. File your homestead and credit application with the Clark County Auditor immediately after closing.