97014 Property Tax Rate
Cascade Locks, Oregon · Part of Hood River County
Effective Tax Rate
0.72%
18.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,440
$203/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,440
Monthly
$203
Eff. Rate
0.72%
How ZIP 97014 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 97014
0.72%
Effective rate
Oregon Avg
0.74%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Oregon
Lower than 51% of ZIP codes in Oregon(49th percentile, 373 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 97014
Property owners in ZIP code 97014 (Cascade Locks, Oregon) pay a median of $2,440/year in property taxes on homes valued at $337,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.72%, which is near the Oregon state average of 0.74%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 97014 is approximately $203, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hood River County. This is $555 less than the Oregon average of $2,995/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Oregon, 97014 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 97325 (0.72%) and 97488 (0.72%).
In Cascade Locks, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $70,375, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Oregon's Measure 50 resets your assessed value to the purchase price at sale, with a 3% annual cap on increases thereafter — Hood River County will establish your new tax base at closing. Hood River County administers senior and disabled property tax programs; contact the Hood River County Assessor's office to confirm eligibility requirements and income limits. File any exemption applications with the Hood River County Assessor within 30 days of purchase and request documentation of your assessed value to ensure the correct baseline was set.