97049 Property Tax Rate
Rhododendron, Oregon · Part of Clackamas County
Effective Tax Rate
0.78%
22% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,654
$305/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,654
Monthly
$305
Eff. Rate
0.78%
How ZIP 97049 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 97049
0.78%
Effective rate
Oregon Avg
0.74%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Oregon
Higher than 58% of ZIP codes in Oregon(58th percentile, 373 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 97049
Property owners in ZIP code 97049 (Rhododendron, Oregon) pay a median of $3,654/year in property taxes on homes valued at $471,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.78%, which is 5% above the Oregon state average of 0.74%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 97049 is approximately $305, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Clackamas County. This is $659 more than the Oregon average of $2,995/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Oregon, 97049 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 97496 (0.78%) and 97051 (0.77%).
In Rhododendron, property taxes represent approximately 4.1% of the median household income of $89,862, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Under Measure 50, Clackamas County will reassess your property to market value at purchase, then cap annual growth at 3% — your tax base resets at closing regardless of the prior owner's value. Clackamas County offers senior and disabled exemption programs with income limits; contact the Clackamas County Assessor's office to determine eligibility and file your application within 30 days of purchase. Request your Notice of Assessment from the Clackamas County Assessor to confirm your assessed value has been recorded correctly and any exemptions are applied.