97110 Property Tax Rate

Cannon Beach, Oregon · Part of Clatsop County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.65%

60.5% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,807

$401/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,807

Monthly

$401

Eff. Rate

0.65%

vs. Oregon Avg60.5% above
vs. National Avg78.7% above

How ZIP 97110 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 97110$4,807
Oregon Average$2,995
National Average$2,690

ZIP 97110

0.65%

Effective rate

Oregon Avg

0.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Oregon

0.13%state avg 0.74%1.44%

Lower than 66% of ZIP codes in Oregon(34th percentile, 373 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 97110

Property owners in ZIP code 97110 (Cannon Beach, Oregon) pay a median of $4,807/year in property taxes on homes valued at $740,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.65%, which is 12% below the Oregon state average of 0.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 97110 is approximately $401, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Clatsop County. This is $1,812 more than the Oregon average of $2,995/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Oregon, 97110 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 97011 (0.65%) and 97346 (0.65%).

In Cannon Beach, property taxes represent approximately 7.0% of the median household income of $68,923, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Oregon's Measure 50 resets your assessed value to the market value at purchase, with a 3% annual cap on increases — Clatsop County will establish your new tax base at closing. Clatsop County offers senior and disabled property tax exemption programs; contact the Clatsop County Assessor's office to review income thresholds and file your application within 30 days of purchase. Request your Notice of Assessment from the Clatsop County Assessor to verify your assessed value baseline and ensure all eligible exemptions are recorded on your property tax account.