97415 Property Tax Rate
Brookings, Oregon · Part of Curry County
Effective Tax Rate
0.56%
28.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,142
$179/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,142
Monthly
$178
Eff. Rate
0.56%
How ZIP 97415 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 97415
0.56%
Effective rate
Oregon Avg
0.74%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Oregon
Lower than 83% of ZIP codes in Oregon(17th percentile, 373 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 97415
Property owners in ZIP code 97415 (Brookings, Oregon) pay a median of $2,142/year in property taxes on homes valued at $385,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.56%, which is 25% below the Oregon state average of 0.74%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 97415 is approximately $179, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Curry County. This is $853 less than the Oregon average of $2,995/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Oregon, 97415 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 97430 (0.56%) and 97117 (0.56%).
In Brookings, property taxes represent approximately 3.1% of the median household income of $68,994, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Under Oregon's Measure 50, your assessed value is capped at 3% annual increase, but resets to market value upon purchase—expect your tax bill to reflect your acquisition price starting the following year. Curry County does not offer a statewide homestead exemption; seniors 65+ and disabled homeowners should contact the Curry County Assessor immediately after closing to apply for available county relief programs. File an appeal with the Curry County Assessor within 30 days of receiving your Notice of Assessed Value if you believe the assessed value exceeds fair market value.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 97415?
How much are property taxes in Brookings, OR (97415)?
How does ZIP 97415 compare to the Oregon average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 97415?
What county is ZIP code 97415 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$246. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 97415 is part of Curry County, Oregon. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Curry County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Oregon
97430
-0.00%Deadwood
0.56%
$1,977/yr
97117
+0.00%Gales Creek
0.56%
$3,369/yr
97842
-0.00%Imnaha
0.55%
$1,615/yr
97121
+0.00%Hammond
0.56%
$2,155/yr
97856
+0.00%Long Creek
0.56%
$1,424/yr
97525
-0.00%Gold Hill
0.55%
$2,356/yr
97434
+0.00%Dorena
0.56%
$1,603/yr
97495
-0.00%Winchester
0.55%
$2,427/yr
97538
-0.01%Selma
0.55%
$1,594/yr
97342
+0.01%Detroit
0.56%
$1,729/yr