97842 Property Tax Rate

Imnaha, Oregon · Part of Wallowa County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.55%

46.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,615

$135/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,615

Monthly

$135

Eff. Rate

0.55%

vs. Oregon Avg46.1% below
vs. National Avg40% below

How ZIP 97842 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 97842$1,615
Oregon Average$2,995
National Average$2,690

ZIP 97842

0.55%

Effective rate

Oregon Avg

0.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Oregon

0.13%state avg 0.74%1.44%

Lower than 84% of ZIP codes in Oregon(16th percentile, 373 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 97842

Property owners in ZIP code 97842 (Imnaha, Oregon) pay a median of $1,615/year in property taxes on homes valued at $291,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.55%, which is 25% below the Oregon state average of 0.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 97842 is approximately $135, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Wallowa County. This is $1,380 less than the Oregon average of $2,995/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Oregon, 97842 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 97525 (0.55%) and 97430 (0.56%).

Wallowa County property tax assessments reset to market value at sale under Oregon's Measure 50, eliminating the 3% annual growth cap — budget for a potentially steep increase in your first year's tax bill. Wallowa County does not offer a standalone homestead exemption, but eligible seniors (65+) and disabled owners can apply for property tax relief through state programs; contact the Wallowa County Assessor for income limits and documentation requirements. File your exemption request with the Wallowa County Assessor within 30 days of closing to ensure timely processing.