15536 Property Tax Rate

Crystal Spring, Pennsylvania · Part of Fulton County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.74%

49% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,431

$119/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,431

Monthly

$119

Eff. Rate

0.74%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg49% below
vs. National Avg46.8% below

How ZIP 15536 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 15536$1,431
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 15536

0.74%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Lower than 96% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(4th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 15536

Property owners in ZIP code 15536 (Crystal Spring, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $1,431/year in property taxes on homes valued at $194,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.74%, which is 45% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 15536 is approximately $119, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Fulton County. This is $1,373 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 15536 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 15351 (0.73%) and 15421 (0.74%).

In Crystal Spring, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $53,750, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Fulton County assessments are uncapped and can increase annually without state limit — file a Homestead Exclusion with your school district assessor to reduce school taxable value by the amount your district sets (typically $15,000–$50,000). Eligible seniors, disabled persons, and widows earning ≤$35,000 can claim the Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program through the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue; apply by June 30 annually. Contact your school district assessor within 30 days of purchase to file the Homestead Exclusion and confirm your district's exemption amount and filing deadline.