15547 Property Tax Rate
Jennerstown, Pennsylvania · Part of Somerset County
Effective Tax Rate
0.88%
36.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,792
$149/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,792
Monthly
$149
Eff. Rate
0.88%
How ZIP 15547 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 15547
0.88%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Lower than 90% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(10th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 15547
Property owners in ZIP code 15547 (Jennerstown, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $1,792/year in property taxes on homes valued at $203,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.88%, which is 35% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 15547 is approximately $149, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Somerset County. This is $1,012 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 15547 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 17765 (0.88%) and 17938 (0.88%).
In Jennerstown, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $61,538, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Somerset County assessments lack a state cap and can increase annually — file a Homestead Exclusion with your school district assessor to remove a district-determined amount (typically $15,000–$50,000) from your school taxable value. If you are a senior, disabled person, or eligible widow earning ≤$35,000, also apply for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program with the PA Department of Revenue by June 30 annually. Contact your school district assessor within 30 days of purchase to file your Homestead Exclusion and confirm the deadline and exemption amount specific to your district.