15825 Property Tax Rate

Brookville, Pennsylvania · Part of Jefferson County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.17%

37.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,754

$146/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,754

Monthly

$146

Eff. Rate

1.17%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg37.4% below
vs. National Avg34.8% below

How ZIP 15825 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 15825$1,754
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 15825

1.17%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Lower than 64% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(36th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 15825

Property owners in ZIP code 15825 (Brookville, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $1,754/year in property taxes on homes valued at $150,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.17%, which is 13% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 15825 is approximately $146, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Jefferson County. This is $1,050 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 15825 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 18461 (1.17%) and 15473 (1.17%).

In Brookville, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $61,522, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Jefferson County assessments are uncapped and can increase annually without state limit — file a Homestead Exclusion with your school district assessor to exclude a district-determined amount (typically $15,000–$50,000) from school taxes. Seniors, disabled owners, and widows earning ≤$35,000 qualify for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program; submit applications to the PA Department of Revenue by June 30 each year. Contact your school district assessor within 30 days of closing to file your Homestead Exclusion and confirm your district's exemption amount and deadline.