16258 Property Tax Rate

Strattanville, Pennsylvania · Part of Clarion County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.00%

42.3% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,619

$135/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,619

Monthly

$135

Eff. Rate

1.00%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg42.3% below
vs. National Avg39.8% below

How ZIP 16258 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 16258$1,619
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 16258

1.00%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Lower than 82% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(18th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 16258

Property owners in ZIP code 16258 (Strattanville, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $1,619/year in property taxes on homes valued at $162,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.00%, which is 26% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 16258 is approximately $135, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Clarion County. This is $1,185 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 16258 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 15832 (1.00%) and 15617 (1.00%).

In Strattanville, property taxes represent approximately 3.2% of the median household income of $51,125, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Pennsylvania has no statewide property tax cap; Clarion County's Assessor sets assessments locally, and reassessment can occur at any time, potentially raising your property tax obligation. Seniors (65+), widows/widowers, and disabled persons with income ≤$35,000 should file for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program via the Department of Revenue — recipients recover $250–$1,000+ annually. Contact the Clarion County Assessor immediately after purchase to lock in your current assessment and inquire about school district-specific homestead exclusions that may reduce your tax base.