16345 Property Tax Rate
Russell, Pennsylvania · Part of Warren County
Effective Tax Rate
1.19%
22.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,182
$182/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,182
Monthly
$182
Eff. Rate
1.19%
How ZIP 16345 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 16345
1.19%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Lower than 61% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(39th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 16345
Property owners in ZIP code 16345 (Russell, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $2,182/year in property taxes on homes valued at $183,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.19%, which is 12% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 16345 is approximately $182, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Warren County. This is $622 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 16345 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 16878 (1.19%) and 15642 (1.19%).
In Russell, property taxes represent approximately 2.3% of the median household income of $94,722, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania has no statewide property tax cap; Warren County Assessor determines assessments, and your property value may be reassessed upward at any time. If you are age 65+, a widow/widower, or disabled homeowner earning ≤$35,000, apply for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program via the Department of Revenue — eligible applicants receive annual rebates of $250–$1,000+. File with the Warren County Assessor immediately after purchase to establish your assessed value and apply for homestead exclusions through your applicable school district.