16423 Property Tax Rate
Lake City, Pennsylvania · Part of Erie County
Effective Tax Rate
1.57%
11.6% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,479
$207/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,479
Monthly
$207
Eff. Rate
1.57%
How ZIP 16423 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 16423
1.57%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 76% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(76th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 16423
Property owners in ZIP code 16423 (Lake City, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $2,479/year in property taxes on homes valued at $157,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.57%, which is 17% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 16423 is approximately $207, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Erie County. This is $325 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 16423 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 15727 (1.57%) and 19465 (1.57%).
In Lake City, property taxes represent approximately 3.4% of the median household income of $73,523, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania has no statewide property tax cap; Erie County Assessor reassesses properties independently, and your assessment may increase substantially at any time. Seniors (65+), widows/widowers, and disabled homeowners earning ≤$35,000 qualify for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program, returning $250–$1,000+ annually — apply at revenue.pa.gov. File with the Erie County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to verify your assessed value and claim homestead exclusions through your school district, which can reduce your taxable base by $10,000–$15,000.