17069 Property Tax Rate
New Buffalo, Pennsylvania · Part of Perry County
Effective Tax Rate
1.22%
8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,579
$215/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,579
Monthly
$215
Eff. Rate
1.22%
How ZIP 17069 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 17069
1.22%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Lower than 57% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(43th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 17069
Property owners in ZIP code 17069 (New Buffalo, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $2,579/year in property taxes on homes valued at $210,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.22%, which is 9% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 17069 is approximately $215, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Perry County. This is $225 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 17069 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 16648 (1.22%) and 15634 (1.22%).
In New Buffalo, property taxes represent approximately 3.4% of the median household income of $75,000, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania properties are assessed at fair market value with no statewide cap; Perry County uses a standard reassessment process, and your property will be valued at current market rates on the assessment roll. Homeowners age 65+, surviving spouses, or disabled persons with annual income ≤$35,000 qualify for the Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program, which rebates up to $975 annually — apply to the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue by June 30 each year. Contact the Perry County Assessor immediately after closing to claim your school district's Homestead Exclusion (the exclusion amount is set by your specific school district) and file within 30 days to begin reducing school tax liability.