17099 Property Tax Rate
Yeagertown, Pennsylvania · Part of Mifflin County
Effective Tax Rate
2.19%
52.3% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,338
$112/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,338
Monthly
$111
Eff. Rate
2.19%
How ZIP 17099 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 17099
2.19%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 96% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(96th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 17099
Property owners in ZIP code 17099 (Yeagertown, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $1,338/year in property taxes on homes valued at $61,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.19%, which is 63% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 17099 is approximately $112, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Mifflin County. This is $1,466 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 17099 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 18101 (2.19%) and 15235 (2.19%).
In Yeagertown, property taxes represent approximately 2.1% of the median household income of $63,063, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
If you're considering purchasing a home in 17099, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Mifflin County's tax assessor directly.