17360 Property Tax Rate

Seven Valleys, Pennsylvania · Part of York County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.59%

61.4% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,526

$377/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,526

Monthly

$377

Eff. Rate

1.59%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg61.4% above
vs. National Avg68.3% above

How ZIP 17360 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 17360$4,526
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 17360

1.59%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Higher than 77% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(77th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 17360

Property owners in ZIP code 17360 (Seven Valleys, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $4,526/year in property taxes on homes valued at $284,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.59%, which is 18% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 17360 is approximately $377, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within York County. This is $1,722 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 17360 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 18086 (1.59%) and 17363 (1.59%).

In Seven Valleys, property taxes represent approximately 5.1% of the median household income of $88,800, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Pennsylvania assesses property at fair market value with no state cap; York County uses a standard reassessment cycle, and your property will be assessed at its current market value upon purchase and at each reassessment period. Senior homeowners (age 65+), widows/widowers, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 qualify for the Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program, which provides annual rebates up to $975 — apply to the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue by June 30. Contact the York County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to file for your school district's Homestead Exclusion (the specific amount depends on your school district) to reduce property taxes owed to schools.