17545 Property Tax Rate
Manheim, Pennsylvania · Part of Lancaster County
Effective Tax Rate
1.37%
33% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,729
$311/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,729
Monthly
$311
Eff. Rate
1.37%
How ZIP 17545 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 17545
1.37%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 59% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(59th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 17545
Property owners in ZIP code 17545 (Manheim, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $3,729/year in property taxes on homes valued at $271,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.37%, which is near the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 17545 is approximately $311, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lancaster County. This is $925 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 17545 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 18460 (1.37%) and 18092 (1.37%).
In Manheim, property taxes represent approximately 4.3% of the median household income of $87,589, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania properties are assessed at fair market value with no statewide cap; Lancaster County reassesses according to its schedule, and your newly purchased property will be valued at current market conditions. The Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program offers rebates up to $975 annually for seniors (65+), widows/widowers, and disabled persons with income ≤$35,000 — submit your application to the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue by June 30 each year. File your school district's Homestead Exclusion with the Lancaster County Assessor within 30 days of closing; the exclusion amount is set by your individual school district and reduces school operating tax liability.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 17545?
How much are property taxes in Manheim, PA (17545)?
How does ZIP 17545 compare to the Pennsylvania average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 17545?
What county is ZIP code 17545 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$195. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 17545 is part of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Lancaster County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Pennsylvania
18460
+0.00%South Sterling
1.37%
$2,604/yr
18092
+0.00%Zionsville
1.37%
$5,361/yr
15216
-0.00%Pittsburgh
1.37%
$2,658/yr
17538
+0.00%Landisville
1.37%
$4,027/yr
16262
+0.00%Worthington
1.37%
$2,695/yr
18328
+0.00%Dingmans Ferry
1.37%
$2,975/yr
18615
+0.00%Falls
1.37%
$2,974/yr
15225
+0.00%Pittsburgh
1.38%
$2,280/yr
18078
-0.00%Schnecksville
1.37%
$4,951/yr
17023
+0.00%Elizabethville
1.38%
$2,757/yr