18080 Property Tax Rate

Slatington, Pennsylvania · Part of Lehigh County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.76%

59.6% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,475

$373/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,475

Monthly

$373

Eff. Rate

1.76%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg59.6% above
vs. National Avg66.4% above

How ZIP 18080 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 18080$4,475
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 18080

1.76%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Higher than 86% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(86th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 18080

Property owners in ZIP code 18080 (Slatington, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $4,475/year in property taxes on homes valued at $254,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.76%, which is 31% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 18080 is approximately $373, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lehigh County. This is $1,671 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 18080 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 18321 (1.76%) and 16226 (1.76%).

In Slatington, property taxes represent approximately 6.1% of the median household income of $73,947, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Pennsylvania assesses property at fair market value with no statewide cap; Lehigh County uses a standard reassessment process, and your property will be valued at current market conditions upon purchase. Homeowners age 65+, surviving spouses, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 qualify for the Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program, which rebates up to $975 annually — apply to the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue by June 30. File for your school district's Homestead Exclusion with the Lehigh County Assessor within 30 days of closing; the exclusion amount is determined by your specific school district and reduces school operating tax bills.