18453 Property Tax Rate
Pleasant Mount, Pennsylvania · Part of Wayne County
Effective Tax Rate
1.20%
21.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,411
$284/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,411
Monthly
$284
Eff. Rate
1.20%
How ZIP 18453 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 18453
1.20%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Lower than 60% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(40th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 18453
Property owners in ZIP code 18453 (Pleasant Mount, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $3,411/year in property taxes on homes valued at $285,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.20%, which is 11% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 18453 is approximately $284, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Wayne County. This is $607 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 18453 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 15358 (1.20%) and 16875 (1.19%).
In Pleasant Mount, property taxes represent approximately 4.3% of the median household income of $79,653, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania does not reassess property at sale; your assessed value remains stable unless the property is physically improved or the county conducts a countywide reassessment. Wayne County offers a Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program for seniors (62+), widows, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 annually — apply by June 30 each year through the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue. File your Homestead Exclusion with your school district within 60 days of purchase; exclusion amounts vary by district and reduce your school tax obligation.